Go to navigation
It is currently Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 2094
Location: Birmingham
Hello everyone, I'm a brand new member and my eldest son will be taking the KE, Bishop Vesey, Handsworth and Queen Mary's exams this Autumn 09.

I wanted to ask if anyone could clarify the admission arrangements for KE?
I had understood that they admitted pupils on the basis of test scores, and if there was a tie, then on who lived closest.

However I was told by someone that they prioritise siblings first and that this year, 60 of the boys in KE Camp Hill were siblings! Is this an urban myth? Please can someone clarify for me?

Do the other grammars operate sibling policies at all?

Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:51 pm
Posts: 2237
It's a myth, all the Birmingham grammars are specifically prohibited from giving priority to siblings by the Admissions Code:

http://www.dcsf.gov.uk/sacode/downloads/SchoolAdmissionsCodeWEB060309.pdf

Para 2.16: "In setting oversubscription criteria admission authorities must not:...m) in the case of designated grammar schools that rank all children according to a predetermined pass mark and allocate places to those who score highest, give priority to siblings of current or former pupils;"

And para 2.74: "Methods of allocating places for oversubscribed grammar schools vary. Some admission authorities allocate available places in rank order of performance in the entrance test; admission authorities for these schools must not give priority to siblings (see paragraph 2.16(m))."

And para 2.95: "Admission authorities must not adjust the score achieved by any child in a test in order to take account of oversubscription criteria, such as having a sibling at the school."

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 2094
Location: Birmingham
Thanks for the info, I was pretty sure this was wrong but the person who said it was themselves a teacher and seemed convinced!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:51 pm
Posts: 2237
You ain't heard nothin' yet. There are some very weird ideas floating around about the KE schools... :wink:

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016