Go to navigation
It is currently Sat Dec 03, 2016 9:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: last year's scores
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
Posts: 2556
I imagine that you'll all get this bit of paper, but just in case anyone doesn't, here goes. Last night we had a talk at school about secondary transfer and the woman from the Council said that the scores for Tommy's and Denmark Road last year were:

Tommy's
lowest: 220
highest: 261

Denmark:
lowest: 210
highest: 269

They only had access to these since they are the school entrances administered through Shire Hall, so I can't help with Crypt / Ribston / Pates, although we've all sort of worked out that it was 250 for Pates, non?

Obviously the scores don't cross compare exactly since the cohort changes. Thought it was interesting that Drd had the higher and the lower scores.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:25 pm
Posts: 2610
Crypt will give you the information when they send out your child's test result in November.

It is interesting that passing got you a place at the girls school but not at the boys.

Do they have more spaces at the girls school?

Also it may be worth putting them up on the sticky.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
Posts: 2556
I wondered that, but a) felt presumptuous and b) feared everyone would get anyway, but I did think it was interesting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:25 pm
Posts: 2610
re - a) I shove things up there otherwise it would look pretty empty plus I remember when I first arrived here knowing diddly squat about the system I could have done with it. Instead I had to search through all the backdated stuff.

re b) I very much doubt we will be given it as we don't get any info regarding the 11+ and I think that is pretty much standard for all the schools around here.

People will want this info come Nov results day. The trick will be trying to work out what sort of Pates/Crypt.. etc equates to it. Last year the Tommies standardised score was lower than the Pates score. I am assuming Denmark was the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
Posts: 2556
I can't quite get my head round it all and, read it as many times as I might, still feel like a monkey stirring the soup when trying to understand standardised scores. In some cases - presumably NOT the Glos exams - you can get full marks without even finishing the paper. Er, what?? Is that Bexley Kent or Bucks, I think. One of my many panicking trawls through the forum anyway.
I would also have thought that the Tommy's score would be higher than the Pate's one as one would assume the Pate's cohort would be a notch up.
Will copy and paste my earlier posting and put it in sticky. (yuk, sounds horrible)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: last year's scores
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:17 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Gloster-born'n'bred !
Milla wrote:
I imagine that you'll all get this bit of paper, but just in case anyone doesn't, here goes. Last night we had a talk at school about secondary transfer and the woman from the Council said that the scores for Tommy's and Denmark Road last year were:

Tommy's
lowest: 220
highest: 261

Denmark:
lowest: 210
highest: 269

They only had access to these since they are the school entrances administered through Shire Hall, so I can't help with Crypt / Ribston / Pates, although we've all sort of worked out that it was 250 for Pates, non?

Obviously the scores don't cross compare exactly since the cohort changes. Thought it was interesting that Drd had the higher and the lower scores.



I am puzzled by this because I had been told by a DR parent that the max score was 240 and that his daughter had got 220 which got her into DR , but was not enough for pates .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
Posts: 2556
well, those are the figures handed out by Shire Hall.
240 very much more the MINIMUM score for Pates. Another mother on here tells me that her boy's Pate's score was 237, but his Tommy's score (same paper, obv) was 233. This surprised me since I thought it would be the other way round (but she's not the sort to get something wrong). The scores for the Crypt are, I think (and hopefully someone will correct me if I'm wrong - we didn't include the Crypt last time as just too far, but will this time for panicky cross-referencing purposes), given in the one hundreds, not the two hundreds.
I am certainly in some confusion how they create these scores anyway, given that two papers, each of around 80/85 questions are taken. Just where does all this minimum 105 each paper stuff come from anyway?!?! :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:25 pm
Posts: 2610
The raw score will be out of 85 for paper 1 and out of 80 for paper 2.
They then standardise them. This is where the complication arises because in Gloucestershire different schools use differring methods.

Tommies and assumingly Denmark standardise according to the children who are sitting the test.

Crypt standardise according to the population and yes Milla the score comes out in the 100's not the 200's :? .

Pates standardise so that the child who came 160th in the test gets a score of 240 which is then their pass mark.

Don't know what the Stroud schools do sorry.

So Milla is right Realfarmer, the minimum score for eligibility to Pates would have been a Pates score of 240 which would possibly equate to a DR score of around 235 if they tally with Tommies scores.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: last year's scores
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:05 pm
Posts: 660
.


Last edited by Glos_Mum on Sat Aug 22, 2015 12:07 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm
Posts: 2556
OK, the great Pate's count-up begins here!
At our school, two boys on waiting list (one at about 158??) got offered Pates in the summer holidays (I think) and one turned it down and went to Tommy's instead.
In the year before, at our school, only 3 got it and of that 3 only one boy took it up. Another child went to Cleeve instead and a girl to DRd.
(I say "only" because this year more got in, but fewer went to the Glos grammars)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016