Go to navigation
It is currently Sat Dec 03, 2016 9:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 12
Hi There
Does anyone know if photocopies of the music are allowed - or does it need to be original?
Cheers
C


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:24 pm
Posts: 170
If it's an illegal copy I would not risk it. It's illegal and you can't predict whether they would be cross about it. You don't want your child upset, it has got to be worth buying or borrowing the book(s).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:41 pm
Posts: 1008
I think that photocopying 10% of a book for (non-commercial) study purposes is allowed. I used to be a university librarian and that was the long-standing rule a few years ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 6963
Location: East Kent
http://mpaonline.org.uk/faqs/Printed_Mu ... music.html

this may be helpful


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:26 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Watford, Herts
The rules for printed music are more restrictive than for books. From section 32 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988:
Quote:
(3)Copyright is not infringed by anything done for the purposes of an examination by way of setting the questions, communicating the questions to the candidates or answering the questions, provided that the questions are accompanied by a sufficient acknowledgement.

(4)Subsection (3) does not extend to the making of a reprographic copy of a musical work for use by an examination candidate in performing the work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:24 pm
Posts: 170
Yoyo123's link sets it all out in detail.

I don't think performance at an audition counts as study purposes. Also if a whole piece is being played I think that is a complete work, even if taken from a book containing a number of pieces. The ABRSM grade books have a printed reminder on every page that photocopying music is illegal, and photocopies are not allowed in the exams.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 12
Think it is a trip to chappells this afternoon! Nice treat after the exam today - we can go to London to see the lights, visit chappells and have some supper :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 6683
Location: Herts
I am glad you have decided to get the music Caro. Schools that offer music places are looking for children who are serious about music and will make an active contribution to music when they join the school. If I was on the panel of judiges and having to choose between hundreds of applicants for a handful of places I would be looking for evidence that a child came from a family who was making a commitment to music. I don't think going in with photocopied music would really be sending the right message. Musicroom.com and Examdots.com both offer next day delivery on most grade pieces so it is not like the music is hard to get hold of. Good liuck. What day is your audition? DG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 12
Music purchased without any difficulty and now we can relax.... well almost apart from dd's nerves (and mine). We are at WBS on Wednesday.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 6683
Location: Herts
Good luck, let us know how you get on. What instrument are you playing?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016