Go to navigation
It is currently Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tiffin Consultation
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 2:34 pm 
Hi Etienne / Sally Anne

Are you able to offer any advice regarding this thread in the Surrey section?

Many thanks

Kind regards


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tiffin Consultation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7059
Hi Suzanne

Sorry - we haven't much to contribute because we're not familiar with the details of the 1992 judicial review.

I'm not aware of any Admissions Code stating that grammar schools in a 'one tier system' cannot have catchments, so I'm guessing there may have been something very specific in the judgement.

The latest Code is a simplified, slimmed down document, and the only references I can find to catchment areas are:
Quote:
1.14 Catchment areas must be designed so that they are reasonable and clearly defined. Catchment areas do not prevent parents who live outside the catchment of a particular school from expressing a preference for the school.
Quote:
Catchment Area [definition]
A geographical area, from which children may be afforded priority for admission to a particular school. A catchment area is part of a school’s admission arrangements and must therefore be consulted upon, determined and published in the same way as other admission arrangements.
Quote:
[footnote] R v Greenwich London Borough Council, ex parte John Ball Primary School (1989) 88 LGR 589 [1990] Fam Law 469 held that pupils should not be discriminated against in relation to admission to the school simply because they reside outside the local authority area in which the school is situated. Section 86(8) of the SSFA 1998 places an equal duty on local authorities to comply with parental preference in respect of parents living within and outside their boundary.

When referring to the Greenwich judgement, it would be worth noting the Rotherham judgement too. My somewhat simplistic explanation can be found here:
http://www.elevenplusexams.co.uk/appeal ... -school#c9

The 'Home to School Travel and Transport Guidance' document you mention (Transport DFES-00373-2007) is hedged about with reservations and is no more than 'guidance'.
You quote it very fairly: "What may be considered a reasonable journey time will also depend on a number of factors, including the age and any individual needs of the child. For example, best practice suggests that the maximum length of journey for a child of primary school age might be considered to be 45 minutes; whilst a child of secondary school age might be expected to travel up to 75 minutes each way." [My highlighting]

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tiffin Consultation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:26 am 
Thank you very much Etienne for your help.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016