Go to navigation
It is currently Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Academy status
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:24 am
Posts: 31
Does anyone know if a school which is now an Academy status one has the ability to increase its pupil admission numbers?
What " freedoms" does academy status give to a previously high attaining school?
Any idea if I can find out about any increase in staffing at said schools?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Academy status
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:01 pm 
Yes an academy can increase it's PAN, but will need to consult before doing so.

My understanding is that changing to academy status gives more freedom as the school is no longer accountable to the LA. It will get funding directly from government. Significant freedom is gained by academies for determining their own admissions policy.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Academy status
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:24 am
Posts: 31
Thanks for that. Do you have any idea where I can get written evidence to substantiate that information?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Academy status
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7061
The rules are set out in the Admissions Code.

Academies are required by their funding agreements to comply with the Admissions Code and the law relating to admissions, though the Secretary of State has the power to vary this requirement where there is demonstrable need.

There's a link to the Admissions Code in our Q&As (A4).

If you're thinking of variations to the PAN - as opposed to determining the PAN - then the Code states:
Quote:
3.6 Variations - Once admission arrangements have been determined for a particular academic year, they cannot be revised by the admission authority unless such revision is necessary to give effect to a mandatory requirement of this Code, admissions law, a determination of the Adjudicator or any misprint in the admission arrangements. Admission authorities may propose other variations where they consider such changes to be necessary in view of a major change in circumstances [56]. Such proposals must be referred to the Schools Adjudicator for approval, and the appropriate bodies notified. Where the local authority is the admission authority for a community or voluntary controlled school, it must consult the governing body of the school before making any reference. A variation to increase a school’s PAN is not required to be referred to the Schools Adjudicator. [footnote 56: Section 88E of the SSFA 1998. Academies do not have to refer proposed variations to their admission arrangements to the Schools Adjudicator, but instead seek agreement with the Secretary of State.]

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RedPanda and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016