Go to navigation
It is currently Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:26 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: A question about PAN
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:50 pm
Posts: 32
A recent transfer appeal was unsuccessful. The school was 3 over PAN and the school put forward their case that it would be difficult to accomodate another child. I understand that a few days later a child left the year group concerned and was replaced by another child on the waiting list. Does a school need to wait until it reaches the PAN before taking on another child or is taking another child whilst being over PAN quite usual?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:21 pm
Posts: 11942
I suspect they would have been on weak ground not to go back to 3 over PAN as they had obviously coped ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7061
Only in limited circumstances.

See:
www.elevenplusexams.co.uk/forum/11plus/ ... mber#48595

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:50 pm
Posts: 32
Thanks Ettienne. I understand from the admissions officer that a child left hence was replaced by a child on the waiting list.

My child is on the waiting list - I am obviously not happy with the school's case put forward at the hearing, but would having this information now benefit my child in any way. If so, how would it do so?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:50 pm
Posts: 32
Sorry, I should also have asked whether by admitting another child (without exceptional circumstances) so soon after our appeal would make argument that the school was full invalid?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:21 pm
Posts: 11942
It's all done on 'balance' so to go 4 over PAN might not have been OK according to the panel - once the child had left your appeal might have stood a better chance -

All I can think is the school decided that they would lose an appeal for this child's admission so gave a place -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7061
This may not be easy. It might depend, for example, on what is meant by "exceptional circumstances".

As a starting point I suggest you first write formally to the Admission Authority pointing out that the Admissions Code which is now legally binding states in 1.21:
Once an admission number has been set by the admission authority, children should not be admitted above the published number unless exceptional circumstances apply or as part of in-year fair access protocols (see Chapter 3) or a closing school (see paragraph 1.40).

Ask them to state in writing what the exceptional circumstances were in this case.

Explain that, if there were no exceptional circumstances, this would raise questions about whether the IAP was misled about the strength of the school's case at stage one of the appeal held on such-and-such a date.

Send your letter by recorded delivery.

Let's see what response you get .....

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7061
Quote:
It's all done on 'balance' so to go 4 over PAN might not have been OK according to the panel - once the child had left your appeal might have stood a better chance -

Hi, Guest55. I think it depends what was said at stage 1. If the school said it was quite happy to be 3 above PAN, but couldn't possibly cope with one more pupil, fair enough. That wouldn't be misleading. The IAP would take the view that, in effect, the Admission Number is PAN + 3!

Usually, however, they argue strictly on the basis of the PAN - and that they are already 3 above ....... and struggling to cope!

Quote:
All I can think is the school decided that they would lose an appeal for this child's admission so gave a place -

I doubt that they should be doing this, as it would appear to be in breach of the Admissions Code.

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:21 pm
Posts: 11942
I have known a local school do this - my friend's daughter offered a place when over PAN - but I agree it is not correct.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7061
There are a number of schools doing this. In some instances they are not even prioritising according to their published admission criteria.

If an IAP knew it was going on, it would raise doubts about the strength of the schools' case at stage 1 ......

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016