Go to navigation
It is currently Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:49 am
Posts: 145
[As per the latest "School Admission Code" via website,

( http://www.dfes.gov.uk/sacode/ ),

Information for parents – outcome of entry tests

2.92 Grammar schools and other schools, or their admission authorities, which are permitted to use selection by ability or aptitude, should ensure that parents are informed of the outcome of entry tests before they make their applications for other schools]

Following my query (as above) in the Berkshire region, want to confirm, does the above clause should make all the grammar schools publish their results before the closing date of the LEA Application form? Does that mean, while filling up the forms, we, the parents, could atleast judge from the 11+ exam marks, which schools would have a better chance of getting and could accordingly put our preferences.......
Am I right..............??

_________________
mum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:07 pm
Posts: 2660
Dear Mum

Finding out the results of the 11 plus prior to application is not a mandatory requirement,...

See the following link....

http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/cabinet_paper ... _item6.pdf

Patricia


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:49 am
Posts: 145
Thanks Patricia,
but what does the clause 2.92 quoted above in the "School Admission Code", 2007, exactly mean then?

_________________
mum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:07 pm
Posts: 2660
Dear Mum

The word SHOULD is used instead of MUST.

Therefore they are saying the grammar schools 'SHOULD' tell the parents before application, but they do not HAVE TO.

Right or wrong its not a mandatory requirement.

Patricia


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 1:29 pm
Posts: 1805
Location: Berkshire
Quote:
Right or wrong its not a mandatory requirement.



Such a shame! :(

Would of made life alot easier, for so many.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 1348
Location: Berks,Bucks
I agree it's a shame.
Same for the exclusive school uniform deals.
Why a SHOULD...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 5:12 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: Birmingham
Anybody notice the spelling mistakes on the Bucks web site link mentioned above by Patricia? SUMMARIZE rather than SUMMARISE etc etc.

Looks like someone in Bucks forget to set their PC Language settings correctly and used US English rather than UK English.

Hope they didn't use these PCs to check for spelling on any of the 11+ scripts!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:51 am
Posts: 8117
North Yorkshire (Skipton and Ripon ) will be letting the parents know the results before they express a preference from autumn 2007. Think it will mean a much larger number of out of catchment children taking the test


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016