Go to navigation
It is currently Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 17
Hi my DS scored 230 in Bexley and we live near to Bexley grammar (less than a mile).. and he Scored 391 in Kent.. Our first choice is DGS.. please could some experts advice whether there is any feasibility for DGS for this mark as we OOC?

Can I make it DGS as my first preference and Bexley Grammar as my second preference? Also is there a feasibility for Bexley grammar for this score?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:55 pm
Posts: 85
Hi Miracle,

I cannot comment on DGS as I have no experience but for Bexley Grammar, on past allocations, you would get a place on offers day living as close as you do. On offers day this year, Bexley Grammar offered to 2.2 miles.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 pm
Posts: 23
DGS OOC score was around the 370 mark last year - you should be safe with your score?

You should list schools in your true order of preference - you're a sure bet for both schools IMO so put DGS first if that's your preferred school?

(and well done to your ds!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 17
Thanks Mich895 and fleurdelacourt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:10 pm
Posts: 25
Hello,
With your past experience - can we get a place at Bexley Grammar if we live 1.382 miles away and got the score of 236?
Also about DGS for Girls- we are OOC and got 421 out of 423, do we have to worry?
Our first preference is Bexley as it's closest in distance and we like it.
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:19 pm
Posts: 23
the score isn't relevant for Bexley - a pass is a pass and only distance counts after that.

1.382 miles will be fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:10 pm
Posts: 25
Thank you! Yes, it's says in their admission policy 2.2 miles.
Just want to hear someone's experience.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2016