Go to navigation
It is currently Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:54 am
Posts: 867
There is a section to fill in your reasons for preference for a school on the CAF. We are putting Watford Girls first.

Is it necessary to fill this in and does it affect your application?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:10 pm
Posts: 8900
Location: Buckinghamshire
The short answer is no, and no.

It's there for people to flag anything really unusual, such as an EHCP that names the school, just so it doesn't get missed. Otherwise nothing you write in the box will be taken into account.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:54 am
Posts: 867
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7746
https://www.elevenplusexams.co.uk/appeals/general#a27

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:50 pm
Posts: 725
They don't have that section on the Herts CAF?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm
Posts: 7746
I've not seen the Herts form - but I've added what the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, Section 86, says to the link further above:

Quote:
Parental preferences
86. — (1) A local education authority shall make arrangements for enabling the parent of a child in the area of the authority -
(a) to express a preference as to the school at which he wishes education to be provided for his child in the exercise of the authority’s functions, and
(b) to give reasons for his preference.

_________________
Etienne


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
CALL 020 8204 5060
   
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2018