Sevenoaks maths question

11 Plus Maths – Preparation and Information

Moderators: Section Moderators, Forum Moderators

Post Reply
11 Plus Mocks - Practise the real exam experience - Book Now
Ahins
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:45 am

Sevenoaks maths question

Post by Ahins »

Please can someone help me solve this.Not even sure what topic it comes under. Many thanks.

Four children bought a birthday present for their father. One of the children hid the
present. Their mother asked them who had hidden the present. The four boys involved
made the following statements about the offender:
Alfred: "It was not me!" Benjamin: "It was not me!" Christian: "It was Daniel!"
Daniel: "It was Benjamin!"
It turned out that exactly one of them did not tell the truth. Who was the offender?
Proud_Dad
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:55 am

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by Proud_Dad »

Hint: C and D cannot both be telling the truth.
Guest55
Posts: 16254
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:21 pm

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by Guest55 »

Ahins wrote:Please can someone help me solve this.Not even sure what topic it comes under. Many thanks.

Four children bought a birthday present for their father. One of the children hid the
present. Their mother asked them who had hidden the present. The four boys involved
made the following statements about the offender:
Alfred: "It was not me!" Benjamin: "It was not me!" Christian: "It was Daniel!"
Daniel: "It was Benjamin!"
It turned out that exactly one of them did not tell the truth. Who was the offender?
I would call this topic 'logic' - tackle it systematically.

It was Alfred - A is lying, B is truthful, C is lying, D is lying so it can't be Alfred ... carry on but use PD's hint to get here quickly!
Ahins
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:45 am

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by Ahins »

Makes sense thanks. The question completely threw me but logic does it!
Last edited by Ahins on Wed May 11, 2016 12:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
guest201
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:04 pm

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by guest201 »

if only one of them didn't tell the truth surely it is Daniel who is not telling the truth and also is the offender.
Or have i misread the question?
Ahins
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:45 am

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by Ahins »

You are right. What steps did you use to arrive at that conclusion?interested in your thought process. Thanks.
ToadMum
Posts: 11979
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Essex

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by ToadMum »

guest201 wrote:if only one of them didn't tell the truth surely it is Daniel who is not telling the truth and also is the offender.
Or have i misread the question?
If only one is not telling the truth, then the answer is Daniel, as everyone else's statements are compatible with him being the culprit. It could be Alfred if the question had stated that only one of them was telling the truth.

If Daniel is the culprit:

Alfred: "It was not me!" - True
Benjamin: "It was not me!" - True
Christian: "It was Daniel!" - True
Daniel: "It was Benjamin" - False
Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read.Groucho Marx
guest201
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:04 pm

Re: Sevenoaks maths question

Post by guest201 »

You know it is either Christian or Daniel who is lying. If Daniel is telling the truth (it was Benjamin) it means that both Benjamin (it wasn't me) and Christian (It was Daniel) are lying, therefore Daniel must be the offender and the liar
Post Reply
11 Plus Platform - Online Practice Makes Perfect - Try Now